Due to the ongoing maintenance by municipal authorities at our location, all purchases made from July 28th will only be dispatched after August 6th, 2021. Inconvenience is regretted.

ULTIMATE GUIDE TO SQUALANE AND SQUALENE

Ever wondered what the term squalane/squalene is? Are you often confused between squalane and squalene? Are they really two different products with the same name? 

If you have noticed, the change in the spelling makes it a completely different product in the skincare industry. Both are known for their highly effective emollient and antioxidant properties, making it all the more curious and interesting to know it's differences, so let’s dive a little more into it.

WHAT ARE SQUALANE AND SQUALENE AND HOW IS IT PRODUCED

Squalane was first highlighted in the year 1900s. Squalane is a stable compound used in formulations. It is manufactured by hydrogenation as it is a saturated derivative of squalene. In a simpler form, squalane is a derivative of squalene, squalene is treated with hydrogen to give a non-reactive saturated structure, a much stable formula that can be used in skincare.

Squalane is usually derived from plants such as rice bran, olive, palm, wheat germ, etc. It is odorless in nature. Consisting of formula C30 H62, which is a fully saturated hydrocarbon, it is obtained from six(isolated) double bonds of squalene by the form of saturation. Amarnath is a plant that gives the highest concentration of squalene being 4.2%, which is then processed to form squalane. Squalane is known for its long shelf-life, stability, and almost no oxidation properties.

Squalene is a word that is named after squildae (shark family) from which it was first found and sourced for a long time. Squalene with an ‘’e’’ was traditionally sourced from shark liver. Shark liver oil has a rich source of squalene. In chemical language, being triterpene in nature consisting of formula C30 H50 is a polyunsaturated lipid.  However, as the skincare and cosmetic industries are increasingly becoming aware and want to switch to sustainable alternatives, ethical sourcing options, animal-friendly product lines, and renewable alternatives, this has contributed to a tremendous increase in the use of squalane/squalene which is plant-derived.

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SQUALANE AND SQUALENE - THEIR PROPERTIES AND FUNCTIONS

Human skin oil is said to be made of 10-12% of squalene which is incredibly important. It is found inside our body and is one of the main components of skin surface lipids. Oxidation of squalene on sebum leads to skin problems such as blackheads and whiteheads. Squalene is secreted by our sebaceous gland after synthesized by our liver. Whereas, squalane does not oxidize. Squalene is a little heavier and thicker in nature and is suitable for more drier and mature skin. Whereas, squalane is suitable for acne-prone and oily skin.

BENEFITS OF SQUALANE AND SQUALENE

Both are known for their excellent emollient properties that help our skin in maintaining it's health, suppleness, flexibility, and water content. They are great skin moisturizers and help in preventing pre-mature skin aging, fine lines and dry skin. It is also known for its non-irritating properties which help soothe and calm skin. It’s non-comedogenic in nature and helps in sealing the moisture of our skin.

HOW TO INCORPORATE SQUALANE / SQUALENE IN SKINCARE

When coming to the incorporation of squalane/squalene in skincare, below are a suggested few tips that can get you going.

  • Use the squalane oil as your go-to moisturizer for your face and body
  • It can be used as your nourishment oil for  healthy-looking nails
  • It can be incorporated into or used as hair-serum /face-serum
  • It can be used for dark circles as squalane is known for its emollient properties and being light in nature, it is an excellent option to choose as an eye care product.
  • Squalane can also be used in massages for instantly moisturizing and giving supple skin. 
  • It can also be used as a carrier oil, in most skincare and haircare routines
  • It can also be used as cleansing oil as it is known for its light nature.
  • It can be incorporated in removing makeup and act as an effective makeup remover
  • It can also be used in growth for eyelashes and eyebrows.
  • It can be applied on the lips for moisturizing as lip oil.

SQUALANE PRODUCTS

There are many brands out there that have incorporated squalane oil in their product line, and it becomes intimidating to choose. Below are the few suggested type of squalene that can help you get started.

1. SOY SQUALANE

amber glass bottle containing squalane oil

A vegan option to hydrate your skin and lock in moisture. It aims at promoting healthier-looking skin.

2. OLIVE SQUALANE

amber glass bottle of the squalane oil

Known for its naturally derived squalane from olives. This product is a go-to for good moisturizing of the skin, nail growth, and hair care. It helps in hydrating the skin, leaving it soft and supple. 

3. SUNFLOWER SQUALANE

amber glass bottle of squalane oil

A very lightweight moisturizer that helps in reducing trans epidermal water loss. It’s nonsticky and non-comedogenic in nature.

BOTTOM LINE

Squalene is non-stable in nature, whereas squalane is more suitable for formulations and is used in skincare and haircare. Both are known for their exclusive emollient properties. Squalane does not get oxidized and is much stable in nature. Squalane is comparatively lighter in nature. It is easily absorbed by the skin and gives enough moisture and helps in reducing trans epidermal water loss. Squalane is a versatile product and is suitable for all skin types.


REFERENCE  |   MEDICAL DISCLAIMER

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out