Due to the ongoing maintenance by municipal authorities at our location, all purchases made from July 28th will only be dispatched after August 6th, 2021. Inconvenience is regretted.

Buy Isopropyl Myristate Online in India - The Art Connect

Isopropyl Myristate

Vendor
The Art Connect
Regular price
Rs. 150.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 150.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Including Taxes

Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetable-derived). Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Colorless oil-like liquid. No or little odor. Water-insoluble, but soluble with silicones, and hydrocarbons. Specific gravity 0.85 (at 20°C).

CAS: 110-27-0

INCI Name: Isopropyl myristate

Benefits:
  • Superior emollient for non-greasy bath, body and baby oils
  • Lubricant and compression aid for pressed powders
  • Light & non-tacky emollient for creams and lotions. Readily adsorbed by the skin
  • When used at high concentrations it gently lifts makeup and surface dirt
  • Gives gloss and shine to hair
  • Resistant to oxidation (does not become rancid)
  • Widely used as diluent for fragrance oils. 

Usage:

  • Cosmetics: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level 1-20%. Required HLB: 11.5.
  • Candle Making: Many fragrances can face throw issues with pure soy wax candles. In this case we recommend using a blend of soy and beeswax/sunflower wax for better throw. You can also blend the fragrance with Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) or Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) fixative in 1:1 ratio before adding the same to same to the wax. Usage of fragrance oils for candles is 5%-8% depending on preference.

Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, hand creams, shampoo, shower gels, makeup removers, powders, foundations & Candle Making as a fixative.

Country of Origin: India

Raw material source: Vegetable oils (myristic acid) and isopropanol

Manufacture: Isopropyl myristate is produced by distillation, which is preceded by the esterification of myristic acid and isopropanol, alkali refined to neutralize the catalyst.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Dispatch In: 

  • In Stock: 2-3 working days
  • Pre-Order: 10-15 working days
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out