Skip to product information
1 of 4

The Art Connect

Amla Extract

Regular price Rs. 80.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 80.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Solubility

Natural extracts offer a concentration of respective herbs for easy use in cosmetics formulations.

Scientific Name: Phyllanthus Emblica

INCI Name: 

  • Oil-Soluble: Phyllanthus Emblica Fruit Extract, Glycine Soja Oil

CAS Number: 90028-28-7

Method of Extraction: 

  • Water-Soluble: Solvent Extracted using Vegetable Glycerol, free of alcohol, and hexane. Alcohol-free extracts are particularly suited to kids and to adults with alcohol sensitivity, including recovering alcoholics.
  • Oil-Soluble: Solvent Extracted using Refined Soy Oil.

Strength of Extract (Herb: Extract ratio or Percentage (%) of Active Ingredient): 4 : 1  

The strength of extracts is specified either through:

  • Herb: Extract Ratio: For example, Rosemary Extract has a ratio of 5:1 which implied 5 kg of Rosemary Herbs yield 1 kg of extract or;
  • Percentage (%) of Active Ingredient: Eg: our Turmeric Extract has a curcumin percentage of 50%. As a reference, curcumin % in turmeric root is only 2.5%-6%.

Please Note: This product has no added preservatives and the user is advised to add their own preservatives as per their end product requirements. 

Recommended Usage: 0.5-1.7% in formulations

Shelf Life*: 18-24 months

*Shelf life begins on the date of packaging and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.

Storage: Store in the same container as received in a cool, dry place; away from sunlight.

Packaging:

  • 10ml/30ml: Amber Glass Euro Dropper Bottle
  • 100ml/250ml: Plastic Reagent Bottle
  • 500ml/1Litre: Plastic Bottle

Dispatch In:

  • In Stock: 2-3 working days
  • Pre Order: 7-9 working days

Country of Origin: India

Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)