Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Calcium Carbonate (Chalk)

Regular price Rs. 120.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 120.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Cosmetic Making: Calcium Carbonate absorbs moisture. So, it is often added to face powders to increase the ability of the makeup to absorb moisture. In cosmetics, Calcium Carbonate makes a great absorber in foundations, primers and finishing powders. Use in a percentage of about 2-5% of the formula to start.

Fabric Dyeing: Calcium Carbonate (also referred to as chalk) is a white powdery mineral that is a common addition to the madder dye bath to deepen shades. It is also one of the principle minerals that create hard water.

For best reds, when dyeing cotton, Calcium Carbonate can be added to the dye bath. This binds with the Madder and enriches the colour. For wool or silk, add some ammonia (clear, non-sudzing) to your dye bath until the colour of the solution is reddish rather than orange.

Gouache Making: Chalk Powder is used to make chalk paints/gouache.