User is requested to please click here to check the serviceability of shipments to your state before placing an order. All shipments fall under the non-essential category and shipments will only be dispatched once non-essential shipment delivery is allowed in your state. Inconvenience is regretted.

Buy Capric / Caprylic Triglyceride Online in India - The Art Connect

Capric Caprylic Triglyceride (C.C.T.G.)

Vendor
The Art Connect
Regular price
Rs. 250.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 250.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Including Taxes

Capric Caprylic triglyceride is an ingredient used in soaps and cosmetics. It's usually made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. 

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is a mixed ester composed of caprylic and capric fatty acids attached to a glycerin backbone. Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are sometimes erroneously referred to as fractionated coconut oil, which is similar in composition but typically refers to coconut oil that has had its longer chain triglycerides removed.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are a specialized esterification of Coconut Oil using just the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids, while Fractionated Coconut Oil is a, standard, distillation of Coconut Oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, pulled through the distillation process. Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is non-greasy and light weight. It comes in the form of an oily liquid and mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.

INCI Nomenclature:

Caprylic/CapricTriglyceride

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-100.0%

Appearance:

Clear to Yellow Liquid

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Composition:

99.9% Capric/Caprylic

0.1% Other Fatty Acids

Dispatch in: 

  • In Stock: 2-3 working days
  • Pre-Order: 10-15 working days
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out