Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Plant Part: Seeds
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: It is a pale yellow to amber liquid with a thin viscosity.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, this oil has a strong woody, earthy and musky scent.
Blends With: Lavender, Rosewood, Cypress, and Geranium.
Product Abstract: Carrot is a domesticated form of the wild carrot, Daucus carota, which is native to Europe and southwestern Asia. It is a biennial plant which grows a rosette of leaves with an umbel of white flowers that produce the seeds. The name is derived from the Greek carotos, for 'healing'. The herb was transported to the Americas where it became known as Queen Anne's Lace, but the edible orange root as we know it was developed by the Dutch in the 1700's.
- Cosmetic Grade: India
- Steam-Distilled: India
- Cosmetic Grade: Cosmetic Grade oils are suitable for applications in skin and hair formulations including creams, lotions, shampoos etc. and are for external use only. The oils have been modified from their natural state in line with IP/BP/EP/USP (pharma) standards to suit the commercial requirements of the industry.
- Steam-Distilled: Natural Essential Oils are 100% pure, extracted through steam distillation and sold as is without any alteration to their composition. The oils are highly volatile and potent and retain almost all of their therapeutic benefits. They are ideal for natural and high end cosmetic formulations, can be applied directly (after appropriate dilution) or used for aromatherapy benefits.
- Organic: Natural Essential Oils that are also Certified Organic (USDA/ECOCERT/INDOCERT)
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.