Corn Starch is a silky, powdery starch made from corn. In Britain, it is sometimes referred to as Corn Flour. Use Corn Starch in body powders, cosmetics, milk baths, and bath bombs to add silkiness and to soothe the skin. Corn Starch is a safer alternative than using talc on babies. It can be added to diaper area barrier creams to keep the skin dry and protected from moisture. When used in water-based formulations, Corn Starch will act as a thickener.
INCI Name: Zea Mays Starch
CAS NO: 9005-25-8
- A natural moisture-absorbing powder that is often used as an alternative to chemically formulated talcum powders.
- This lightweight powder is rich in antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which soothe irritated skin and refresh the body, whilst not harming the skin.
- Helps soothe sunburn.
- Colour: Pale White
- Texture: Fine Powder
Note: The product is 100% natural, and hence the color can slightly vary batch-wise and also fade over time.
Therapeutic Properties: Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory
- Hair Care Formulations: Hair Oil, Hair Mask, etc
- Skin Care Formulations: Masks, Face/Body Wash, etc
Shelf Life: *12 months
*Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
Storage: Store in plastic/silicone airtight containers, in a cool dry place away from sunlight and protect from humidity.
Caution: Herbal powders are extremely prone to microbial action. Users are requested to exercise caution with respect to the handling and usage of the product. It is always recommended to do a patch test before mass application.
Packaging: Stand-up Plastic Pouches
- In Stock: 1-2 working days
- Pre-Order: 7-9 working days
Documents: Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), Certificate of Analysis (COA)