Due to the ongoing maintenance by municipal authorities at our location, all purchases made from July 28th will only be dispatched after August 6th, 2021. Inconvenience is regretted.

Buy Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil Online in India - The Art Connect
Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil
Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil

Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil

Vendor
The Art Connect
Regular price
Rs. 225.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 225.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Including Taxes

Botanical Name: Punica granatum

Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Deodorized/Not Deodorized: Not Deodorized

Obtained From: Seeds

Description: The pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. The pomegranate plant is a neat, rounded shrub or small tree that can grow to typically to 12 to 16 feet in height. Dwarf varieties are also known. It is usually deciduous, but in certain areas the leaves will persist on the tree. The trunk is covered by a red-brown bark, which later becomes gray. The branches are stiff, angular and often spiny. Pomegranate Carrier Oil is the result of the dried seeds, which are extracted and purified with supercritical carbon dioxide (liquid carbon dioxide).

Color: Colorless to yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Typical Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Common Uses: Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil is suitable for applications in both soap and skin care. It is often viewed as a “face oil” in that it moisturizes and nourishes dry skin. It is reputed to provide a feeling of natural moisture and after application the skin usually feels soft and smooth.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, with a slight oily feel though only small amounts are normally used in concert with other oils.

Origin:

  • Cold-Pressed: India

Extraction Type:

  • Cosmetic Grade: Cosmetic Grade Carrier oils are extracted through hot process or solvent extraction.
  • Cold-Pressed: Carrier Oils are 100% cold pressed.
  • Organic: Carrier Oils that are 100% cold pressed and also Certified Organic (USDA/ECOCERT/INDOCERT)

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 1 year to 1.5 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: For external usage only. It is recommended that the user does a patch test on skin before usage.

Storage: It is recommended that carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Please Note: Owing to the processing type being "unrefined" carrier oils can vary slightly batch wise in colour, consistency, odour, etc. Unrefined oils are minimal heat processed oils that have not been bleached or deodorized after extraction for standardization.

Dispatch In:

  • In Stock: 2-3 working days
  • Pre-Order: 7-9 working days

Packaging:

  • 30ml/100ml: Amber Glass Euro Dropper Bottle
  • 250ml: Plastic Reagent Bottle
  • 500ml/1Litre: Plastic Bottle

Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out