Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus indica
Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: This unrefined oil has been cold-pressed from the seeds. Also known as Barbery Fig, it has been used as a remedial beauty oil by Berber women for many centuries. It is felt by many to have benefits that are greatly superior to those offered by Argan Oil. High in omega-6 fatty acids and naturally occurring carotenoids, Vitamins C and E, and flavonoids, this skin-toning oil contains powerful antioxidants that also offer it longer shelf life.
Aromatic Description / Scent: Almost odor-free.
Common Uses: Personal-care products and cosmetics, especially skincare for mature complexions.
Absorption: This oil has a very good absorption rate and leaves the skin feeling silky and hydrated without an oily feeling
- Cold-Pressed: Morocco
Cautions: For external use only; a skin test is recommended prior to use.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.