Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: This variety of Tamanu Oil originates from Madagascar, although it can also be found in South East Asia. The fruit (seeds) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.
Aromatic Description: Tamanu Virgin Madagascar Carrier Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent.
Common Uses: Tamanu Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous skin benefiting properties. Tamanu oil can be used in skin care products as it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, which are known to help protect the skin’s moisture barrier and are natural constituents of healthy looking skin. It is a powerful soothing oil for topical use. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils. This oil revitalizes and improves the texture of skin, giving it a fresh look.
Consistency: Solid at room temperature. Product should be heated in a warm water bath in order to liquefy.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Slow to go rancid when the oil is kept closed at a temperature below 18°C and kept away from light. Users can expect a shelf life of up to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Colour: Dark green to brown viscous liquid
- Cold-Pressed: India
Cautions: For external use only; a skin test is recommended prior to use.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.