Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Titanium Di Oxide

Regular price Rs. 120.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 120.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Variant

Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral found in the earth’s crust. Because of its white colour, opaqueness, and ability to refract light, the ingredient is often used as a pigment, brightener, and opacifier, which is an ingredient that makes a formulation more opaque. Titanium dioxide is also a UV filter and so is an effective active ingredient in sunscreens. It’s often used in cosmetic loose and pressed powders, especially “mineral powder” cosmetics, in addition to other cosmetics, lotions, toothpaste, and soap.

Solubility:

  • Anatase - Water Soluble & Oil Soluble
  • Rutile - Water Soluble & Oil Soluble

Note: Both variants can result in the sedimentation of certain particles depending on the density of the base liquid. To prevent this, it is recommended to do a batch test of titanium dioxide by adding a little by little while observing.

Packaging Type: Stand Up Pouch

Dispatch In:

  • In Stock: 2-3 working days
  • Pre Order: 10-15 working days