Yay! We have a new web address. Bookmark https://theartconnect.in/

Candelilla Wax-Pellets,  Cosmetic Junction
Candelilla Wax-Pellets,  Cosmetic Junction

Candelilla Wax-Pellets

Vendor
Cosmetic Junction
Regular price
Rs. 375.00
Regular price
Rs. 375.00
Sale price
Rs. 375.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Including Tax

Candelilla Wax is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub. These leaves produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which acts as a natural self-defense mechanism against extreme heat and arid desert conditions. The wax is obtained by boiling the leaves and stems in an acidic solution, then skimming the surface and for further processing. This Candelilla Wax is triple refined and its particle size is approximately 1 mm. 

INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax.

Appearance: Brittle tan-coloured granular beads with a mild, faintly sweet odor.

Uses: In the cosmetic industry, Candelilla Wax is used as a thickener for creams or solidifying agent for waxes. It is used to manufacture lip balms, lip sticks, lotions bars, soaps, stick foundations, and candles.